Chambakka or Wax Apple

In the tropical countries of south and southeast Asia, Wax Apple is a small tree common in orchards and home gardens. Although not as sweet or tasty as an apple, its bell-shaped fruits are favorite, especially among children.

The shape and color of the fruit itself is the main attraction. Because of this, it is also called Bell Fruit or Rose Apple.

In places like Kerala, apart from growing as an ornamental tree, it is seldom sold as a commercial commodity. However, in the southeast Asian countries like Vietnam and Taiwan, it commonly sold in fruit markets under the name Java Apple or Wax Jambu.

Chambakka - Wax Apple Fruit - Photo from Kerala
The fruit of Wax Apple / Chambakka – Photo from Kerala

Java Apple at a Glance

Plant Type: Small Evergreen Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Scientific name: Syzygium samarangense

Common names: Wax Apple, Rose Apple, Java Apple, Jamrul, Wax Jambu
Malayalam: Chambakka

Description

This small evergreen tree can be up to 40 feet tall with wide foliage. It is well-suited for gardens.

The fruit is about 5 cm long with wider bottom. It is white or light green before ripening. After ripening, it turns rose. The outer texture is glossy giving the name wax-apple. It seems to be made of wax. On the inside the fruit is spongy white with lots of water content.

The taste is not very sweet. It is a mix of sweetness and sour. However, it is said to have many health benefits.

Culinary Uses

In Kerala, its main use is in preparing pickles or Chambakka achar. 

Medicinal Values

In traditional medicines, Syzygium samarangense was used to treat ailments including fever and diabetes. Studies also suggests that it has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Apart from it, the fruit also contains several anti-oxidants.

Distribution

Although now common all over the tropics in Asia and South East Asia, the tree is native to the Malay Peninsula and the Andaman islands. 

How to Grow

Propagation of Syzygium samarangense is by seeds. Stem cutting may not work well for it.

The plant grows well in tropical conditions. To make things easier, it does not require very fertile soils.

It grows comparatively faster and starts flowering within one year of planting.

More Photos


Rose Apple (Syzygium samarangense)
 

Rose Apple (Syzygium samarangense)
 
Rose Apple (Syzygium samarangense)
 
 
Rose Apple (Syzygium samarangense)
 
Rose Apple (Syzygium samarangense)

Sharing is caring!

10 thoughts on “Chambakka or Wax Apple

  1. Mmmm… crunchy and juicy Chaampakka! I don't think I notices the flowers earlier. The fruits are definitely prettier than the flowers, for a change. 🙂

    I hope you are having a happy new year, Abhinav. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares