Rhythm Of Nature

Kolambi Flower – Golden Trumpet Vine

Although common in India as a garden plant, Kolambi or Golden Trumpet Vine is a native of South America, including Brazil and its neighboring countries. From there it might be introduced to other parts of the world.

The bright yellow flowers of this plant look like trumpets. It can also be compared to a funnel or a Gramaphone (an old device to play music), which might be the reason behind its common name in Malayalam – kolambi.

Interestingly, it is quite similar to a pot older people used to spit, which also has the same name.

Kolambi Flowers - Golden Trumpet Vine
Kolambi Flowers / Golden Trumpet Vine – Photos from Kerala

Quick Facts

Flowers of Golden Trumpet Vine
Flowers of Golden Trumpet Vine

Plant Type: Perennial Climber
Family: Apocynaceae
Botanical name: Allamanda cathartica

Common Names:
Golden Trumpet Vine, Allamanda Flower, Yellow Allamanda, Kolambi (in Malayalam)

Flowering: Year-round

Origin: South America
Distribution: Widely distributed in tropical areas

Main uses: Ornamental plant

Appearance

Golden Trumpet Plant appears to be a shrub. However, it is a climber with delicate stems. It can grow to a height of 2 meters when planted on the ground but can be taller when allowed to climb.

Kolambi Flower - Golden Trumpet Vine - Allamanda cathartica

Leaves & Stem

The oblong leaves of Kolambi have a shiny texture. They grow densely on the stem and have very short petioles. Because of its dark green color and thick foliage, the plant always has an evergreen appearance.

The delicate stems are usually green or brown in color. They can climb over adjacent plants. Without pruning, the stems/vines can spread over a meter on the ground. So in gardens, the vines are tied together to keep them erect.

The leaves and stems produce latex when cut, which may be poisonous and can also cause itching or other irritations.

Flowers

The yellow flowers have 5 petals with pointed tips. It resembles a lotus petal with a wider middle part.

The flowers after a rain…

Kolambi Flower - Golden Trumpet Vine - Allamanda cathartica
Allamanda flower after a rain
Kolambi Flower - Golden Trumpet Vine - Allamanda cathartica

Distribution & Cultivation

Allamanda cathartica is now widely grown as a garden plant all over the tropics from the Americas to Asia and Australia. Due to its slightly invasive nature, the plant is considered a weed in some parts. The origin of this climber is believed to be Brazil.

It grows very well in places with well-drained soil and lots of sunlight.

More Photos of Allamanda cathartica

Kolambi Flower - Golden Trumpet Vine - Allamanda cathartica
Kolambi Flower
© 2011-2021 RhythmOfNature.Org