Aromatic or Musk Turmeric (Kasthurimanjal)

It is also called wild turmeric. I find it very interesting because its flower is very different, and because of its high medicinal value. So I think it is very precious.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

It grows up to 3 to 4 feet height. Its flowers are very interesting with many petals and have pink and yellow parts.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal
aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal
A small spider sitting between the petals. But I think it was a little scared when I approached it, but anyway  that was a nice place for it . . .
aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal
aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

 The leaves are long and big and have resemblance to banana leaves, but the tips are pointed.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

It has high medicinal value and is an important one in Ayurveda. It can cure skin diseases and is usually applied on the body before bath.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal
aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal
aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal
Here, in Kerala it is called Kasthoorimanjal (Kasthurimanjal). It belongs to the ginger family.

Scientific name: Curcuma aromatica
Other name : manjakkoova (manja koova)

25 thoughts on “Aromatic or Musk Turmeric (Kasthurimanjal)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *