Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Aromatic or Musk Turmeric (Kasthurimanjal)


It is also called wild turmeric. I find it very interesting because its flower is very different, and because of its high medicinal value. So I think it is very precious.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal


aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal


It grows up to 3 to 4 feet height. Its flowers are very interesting with many petals and have pink and yellow parts.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

A small spider sitting between the petals. But I think it was a little scared when I approached it, but anyway  that was a nice place for it . . .

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal



 The leaves are long and big and have resemblance to banana leaves, but the tips are pointed.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

It has high medicinal value and is an important one in Ayurveda. It can cure skin diseases and is usually applied on the body before bath.

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

aromatic turmeric or wild turmeric or kasthurimanjal

Here, in Kerala it is called Kasthoorimanjal (Kasthurimanjal). It belongs to the ginger family.

Scientific name: Curcuma aromatica
Other name : manjakkoova (manja koova)

25 comments:

  1. That is beautiful :) Lovely colours!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Znam kurkumę jako przyprawę, ale kwiatu nie widziałam, a jest piękny. Pozdrawiam.
    I know turmeric as a spice, but I have not seen a flower, and it is beautiful. Yours.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, what a beautiful flower.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is fantastic! Brilliantly captured. As beautiful as anything I have seen! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. The flower looks very gorgeous...

    ReplyDelete
  6. Very, very pretty. Great series.

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is a photo-documentary on Kasturimanjal. Good idea, good images, Abhinav.

    ReplyDelete
  8. beautifully captured and very informative

    ReplyDelete
  9. very interesting root. the leaves and blooms are beautiful and lush.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Beautiful flower.

    ReplyDelete
  11. very beautiful photos n beautiful blog...

    ReplyDelete
  12. nice captures, and the flower is truly a beauty :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Stunning pictures! It was a treat to see the flower of turmeric.. truly, a magical herb captured so magically :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Beautiful pics and also nice info about the medicinal value about the plant. :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. after having look at the flowers i sure am gonna plant them , thanz for sharing !

    ReplyDelete
  16. Beautiful flower, it's medicinal value can be used on the skin, I wondered if it psoriases? Great post again.

    ReplyDelete
  17. wow! I never know its a flowering species... that too it flowers beautiful! Lovely photo and thanks for the details.

    ReplyDelete
  18. I just want to congratulate you on your fantastic blog, your photographs are fantastic.

    ReplyDelete
  19. First time to glimpse a photograph of this beautiful plant. We use them, but never thought it is easy to grow! Thanks.

    Can I get a root for growing :-)

    ReplyDelete
  20. i would like to have plant can you please tell where can get them

    ReplyDelete
  21. It is true that turmeric dosage as been used for healing internal wounds and treating infections since ages, as it is a natural product, with negligible side effect.

    ReplyDelete
  22. it is not real kasthuri manjal, Curcuma aromatica Salisb. it is not yellow and having taste of turmaric, but taste of camphor , karpooram.

    ReplyDelete
  23. you can see kasthurinajal at http://amprsagrotech.nic.in/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=929&Itemid=194&showall=1

    ReplyDelete